Stepwise Refinement for Semantic Analysis of Natural Language Sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKAMA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50126265)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNatural Language Processing / Stepwise Refinement / Representation of Meaning / Variable with Constraint / Constraint / 自動プログラミング
Research Abstract
The process of semantic analysis of natural language sentences can be regarded as the process of successively receiving new words and integrating and refining interpretations of words and part of sentences. This research has proposed new techniques for constructing natural language understanding systems based on stepwise refinement of interpretations. Our method uses variables with information which are very powerful objects in our logic programming language PAL. Objects represented by variables with information can effectively deal with varying interpretations of words and sentences. We also proposed methods of knowledge compiling for semantic analysis of sentences, method of representation of meanings of words and sentences and a new framework for finding interpretation of sentences using variables with information in PAL.