Study of Co-operative Problem Solving Methods in Distributed Network Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Kenichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (00133140)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDistributed Algorithm / Message Complexity / Minimum Weight Spanning Tree / Louder Election Problem / Fail-Stop / Global Sense of Direction / Complete Network / 分散協調問題解決 / リ-ダ選出問題 / 重み最小生成木 / 再構成問題 / リ-ダ-選出問題
Research Abstract
(1) It is considered the Updating Minimum Spanning Tree Problem (UMP), that is, the problem to update the Minimum-weight Spanning Tree (MST) in response to topology change of network. The distributed algorithm is proposed which reconstructs the MST after several links are deleted and added. Its message complexity and its ideal-time complexity are 0 (m+n・log (t+f)) and 0 (n+n・log (t+f)) respectively, where n is the number of processors in the network, t (resp. f) is the number of added links (resp. the number of deleted links of the old MST), and m=t+n if f=0, m=e (i. e. the number of links in the network after topology change) otherwise. And the distributed algorithms is also proposed which deals with deletion and addition of processors as well as links.
(2) The leader election problem (LEP) in asynchronous complete networks with undetectable fail-stop failures is considered. Especially, it is discussed whether presence of a global sense of direction affects the message complexity of LEP in faulty networks. For a complete network of n processors where k processors start the algorithm spontaneously and at most f (<n/2) processors are faulty, the message complexity of LEP is rheta (n+k.f) if the complete network has a global sense of direction. It is already known that LEP requires OMEGA (n. log k + k・f) message exchanges, if the complete netwo rk has no global sense of direction. Therefore, this result implies that the message complexity of LEP can be greatly reduced by using a global sense of direction in faulty networks as well as in reliable networks.