Identity-Based Cryptosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hatsukazu  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe Univ. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80031144)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCryptosystem / Identity Information / Digital Signature / Discrete Logarithm / Factoring to Primes / Common-Key / Key Management / 二階層情報較差
Research Abstract
This research project is to develop a secure realization scheme for the identity-based cryptosystem, of which concept is proposed by Shamir at Crypto '84, in order to realize a mail-type cryptographic communication and a digital signature for some important documents. For realization of such a cryptosystem, it is necessary to research a new one-way function which can creates two classes of secret information, of which concept is proposed by myself, and to construct the center algorithm using it. We developed our research being based on the basic concept to combine the discrete logarithm problem and the factoring problem ingeniously, and we could succeed to solve the above problem. Then the common-information is generated being based on the user's secret information given by the trusted center and the other party's public identity-information, and modifying it it is used as a common-key for the common-key cryptosystem such as DES and FEAL. Finally the above common-information can be used for implementing many kinds of identification systems, signing important messages and delivering conference keys.