Improvement of Spatial Resolution of Low Spatial Resolution Micromave Imagery Using High Spatial Resolution Visible Images
Project/Area Number |
01580033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Informatics
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
INAMURA Minoru Gunma University. Electronic Engineering. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATURAI Hiroshi Chiba Institute of Technology, Computer Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00009705)
寺本 顕武 佐賀大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10011206)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | remote sensing / microwave imagery / instantaneous field of view / MOS-1 satellite / visible image / improvement of spatial resolution / reconstruction of image / high spatial resolution image / 多重分光画像 / 熱赤外画像 / 空間分解能改善 / 分光情報 / 空間情報 / カテゴリ-分解 |
Research Abstract |
This research is concerned with remotely sensed image processing , especially the improvement of spatial resolution for remotely sensed low spatial resolution microwave imagery using high spatial resolution visible images. MSR (Microwave Scanning Radiometer) image observed by MOS (Marine Observing Satellite)-1 has IFOV size of 23km X 23km. but the resolution of MESSR Images of same satellite has IFOV size of 50m X 50m . In this research, improvement of spatial resolution of MSR image using MESSR images was practiced. At first, high resolution spatial information extracted from MESSR images by the method of category decomposition. Next, this spatial information carry in MSR image. Then, high spatial resolution MSR image reconstruct with both data by the category composition. Fig. 1 is a MSR original imagery between southern Hokkaido to northern Aomori in Japan. Figs. 2-4 are reconstructed high spatial MSR images Figs 2-4 are improved spatial resolution 50 times by the presented processing.