Expert System for Evaluating the Behavior of Concurrent System Prototy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ITOH K  Sophia Univ. Associate Professor, 理工学部・一般科学研究室, 助教授 (00129785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH K  Sophia Univ. Associate Professor (00129785)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsConcurrent Software / Behavior Evaluation / Expert System / Dead lock / Bottleneck / Performance Evaluation / Functional Evaluation / Prototype / プロトタイピング / プロトタイプの評価 / 診断型エキスパ-トシステム
Research Abstract
In software prototyping, there exists a cycle named prototyping cycle, which has 3 phases, i. e., prototype building, execution and evaluation phases. Software designers should perform prototyping activity around the cycle as fast as possible in order to validate, modify and refine requirements and design. In complex concurrent software, the visual inspection is not enough to examine the behavior of the prototype. In order to prompt the rapidness of prototyping, more effective tools should be provided at the prototype evaluation phase for the examination of the prototype behavior. This research studies the effective tools on the basis on diagnosis type of expert systems. These tools can detects the bottleneck and the deadlock and provide improvement plans for avoiding their sources. Deadlock is the fatal effect of function of concurrent software systems. Bottleneck is the fatal effect of performance of concurrent software systems. Expert system for deadlock is based on the linear integer programming for obtaining firing sequences by which the system falls into the deadlock state. Expert system for bottleneck is based on the qualitative reasoning for improving bottlenecks. This research also studies the complementary role of heuristic diagnosis method on the basis of expert system and the analytical diagnosis method on the basis of algorithm, and the complementary role of qualitative diagnosis and quantitative diagnosis.