A Study of Japanese Processing Systems for the Blind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shun  Kanazawa Inst. of Tech., Department of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90064443)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsJapanese Processing / Natural Language Processing / Braille / Braille Translation / Helping Handicapped Persons / 視覚障害者 / 点字機械辞書
Research Abstract
The best known and developed written communication medium for visually impaired people is braille, a system of tactile dots. Equipment that facilitates manual and mechanical production of braille makes it possible for blind people and braille transcribers to produce all manner of texts. In the Japanese language there have been developed different systems which allow for representing frequently occurring Kana characters or merely character groups by one or two braille cells. Japanese braille texts using these conventions are said to be in Kana braille.
For the past two years, we have studied the following subjects.
1. We adapted the model of syntax-directed translation into Kana braille for Japanese. We have been implemented into a system of programs using the programming language C. Therefore, it was not difficult to have this system available on microcomputers. This system is used at different institutions for the blind.
2. We have converted teletext data to the signals to output with a voice synthesizer or a braille printer. Japanese teletext service uses the code transmission system, which can transmit a variety of information simultaneously with TV programs. Though this service was intended to provide information to the deaf and the blind, this is used only by the deaf now. So we made it possible for the blind to utilize the teletext service by using a personal computer.
3. We have developed a braille library systems that provide blind people can proof papers, search and lend books and cassette tapes, and can conduct like a nonblind operator.