Development of the Shrew (Suncus Murinus) Lines with Robertsonean Fusions Originating from a Wild Population in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Senーichi  The Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (60023660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKAWA Takao  School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70111838)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSuncus murinus / Chromosome / Robertsonean fusion / Development of line / Laboratory animal / Insectivore / 異数染色体
Research Abstract
The results of chromosomal analysis in this study indicate that the laboratory shrew lines can be divided into two types on the basis of chromosome number : the 2N=30 type and the 2N=40 type, representing the smallest and largest respectively, of numbers of chromosomes reported in this species thus far. The 2N=30 type is only found in the SRI line originating from a wild population on the west coast of Sri Lanka. However, the wild shrews caught on the east coast of Sri Lanka have been reported to have 2N=32. These facts provide evidence of chromosomal polymorphism within the wild population of shrews in Sri Lanka. On the other hand, the 2N=40 type is composed of the NAGand OKI lines originating from wild populations in Japan as well as the BAN line from Bangladesh. Matings between SRI (2N=30) and Japanese (2N=40) shrews demonstrated that their Fl, F2 and reciprocal backcross progeny were readily produced. The following chromosome numbers were observed in the hybrids : 2N=35 in Fl shrews, 2N=33 to 2N=38 in F2 shrews and 2N=30 to 2N=38 in reciprocal backcrosses. All the hybrids had the same total of 48 autosomearms. Those Robertsonean lines were developed from them. 9 pairs of metacentric chromosomes, one pair of submetacentric chromosomes and 4 pairs of small acrocentric chromosomes. Furthermore, the metacentric chromosomes could be easily subdivided in to 2 groups : 5 pairsof large metacentric chromosomes and 4 pairs of small metacentric chromosomes. The large metacentric chromosomes which were not found in the 2N=40 type, are believed to have been formed via Robertsonean fusions among 10 pairs of large acrocentric chromosomes seen in the 2N=40 karyotype. We believe that the SRI shrew, as well as the Robertsonean fusion strain mouse, is a useful laboratory animal for chromosome studies.