| Project/Area Number |
01580043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
DOHMAE Kayoko Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University Department of Science for Laboratory Animal Experimentation Instructor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (80127266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATA Takeshi Department of Pathology, National Institute of Health Manager, 病理部, 部長 (50012779)
YAMANISHI Koichi Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University Department of Virolo, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (10029811)
山之内 孝尚 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所学部, 教授 (40029765)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Hemorrhagic Fever with Renal Syndrome (HFRS) / Korean Hemorrhagic Fever (KHF) / Mouse / Rat / HFRS inactivated Vaccine B-1 Strain / 腎症候性出血熱HFRS / 不活性化ワクチンBー1 |
| Research Abstract |
The protective effect of antibodies could be transferred from immune dams to newborn. The effect of maternal antibody raised by immunization with HFRS vaccine on the protection of newborn rats and mice from infection by HFRS virus was examined. Antibody to HFRS virus was transferred from immune dams to their offspring prenatally as well as postnatally. In the sera of the newborn, IgG and IgA titer of maternal antibody were detected and reached a park around 1 week after birth, then declined and disappeared at about 14 weeks of age. After intraperitoneal challenge by B-1 or KHF virus. Death and infection of 1-day-old rats or mice from immune dams were prevented by the presence of maternal antibody. The protective effect of maternal antibody is limited only to saving the life of newborns and is not to prevent viral infection when titer of maternal antibody is low. Further persistent infection of HFRS virus was demonstrated by the existence of virus in the brain of old rats infected more than 3 years ago.