Immunological Analysis of Plasma Proteins on Cynomolgus Monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Toshinori  Research Facilities for Laboratory Animal Science, School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部・附属動物実験施設, 助教授 (30114127)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPlasma proteins / Transferring / Albumin / Haptoglobin / Hemopexin / Prealbumin / Cynomolgus / 血漿
Research Abstract
Nine monkey (Cynomolgus monkey, Macaca fascicularis) plasma proteins ; albumin, alpha1 acid glycoprotein, ceruloplasmin, haptoglobin, alpha2-macroglobulin, hemopexin, transferring, immunoglobulin G, IgA, and fibrinogen, were purified and identified in immunoelectrophoretogram and polyacrylamide gel electrophoretogram. Methods used were polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE), SDS-PAGE, agarose electrophoresis, Immuno-Electro-Phoresis (IEP), electroimmuno assay, and western transfer blotting for the identification, the measurement of contents in plasma, and the phenotypes screening. The positions of 9 monkey plasma proteins on immunoelectrophoretogram or polyacrylamide gel electrophoretogram were determined. Molecular weights of each proteins were albumin : 62,000, hemopexin : 70,000, haptoglobin : 120,000, and transferring : 72,000, respectively. And 89 cynomolgus monkeys were examined for the measurement of each plasma proteins and the phenotype analysis. Then, albumin was clearly decreased the period of labor in the plasma.