Pathogenicity of Pneumonia Virus of Nice (PVM) in Immunodeficient Rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Laboratory Animal Center, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50072947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIKAWA Masao  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Scientific Data Center for the Atomic Bo, 医学部, 助教授 (80112374)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsVirus / Laboratory animal / Pneumonia / Mouse / Rat / Sero-epidemiological method / PVM / HVJ / HVJ / ウイルス感染 / 呼吸器感染 / SPF
Research Abstract
[1] Indirect fluorescent antibody method was applied for a detection of pneumonia virus of mouse (PVM) antibody in colonies of laboratory animals in Japan. The results showed that the antibody exist in SPF rats with high incidence. The antibody was also detected in rabbits. However, PVM antibody was not demonstrated in the sera of mouse in Japan.
These results suggested that PVM infection is present in laboratory rats rather than mice in Japan. This phenomenon was very different from western countries, and pointed out the importance of microbiological monitoring for PVM in facilities and breeders in our country.
[2] A trial of virus isolation was resulted in positive The characteristics of new isolates (31N and so on) was the same as the NO. 15 ; standard-type of PVM. 31N was infected to mice (ICR, *, 4-weeks old) amd rats (wistar, *, 3 weeks-old) for an animal experimentation.
In the results, 31N induced the consolidation in lung. Also, the strain induced interstitial pneumonia in mice and rats. The severity by the strain was heavier in mice than rats.
As a result, the patho-histological changes in rats were very important to investigators of animal experimentation and management of animal facility.