The catalact and microphalmia Rats onset of animal model Breeding and genetical analys with inherited retinal dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YAGYU Sigeru  Institute for Comprehensive medical science Assistant, 総合医科学研究所, 助手 (10200479)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRetial Dystrophy / Catalact / microphalmia / Congenic strain / RCS / ガラクト-ス / サッカロ-ス / RCS / n / 網膜変性 / 白内障・小眼球症モデル動物 / 眼底写真 / N-
Research Abstract
The Retinal Dystrophy Rats(RCS/N-rdy/rdy-p/p, RCS/N-rdy/rdy-p/+) were tested for fluorescent fundus angiography.
This test result in retinal caplallary blood vessel were very thin and not crossing. The Retinal caplallary blood vessel dye-leakage and thin appeared in Black Hooded Retinal Dystrophy Rats(RCS/N-rdy/rdy-p/+). The outer nuclear layer is completely lost, but the inner nuclear layer isn't well preserved at 20 Weeks Retinal Dystrophy Rats(RCS/N-rdy/rdy-p/p, RCS/N-rdy/rdy -P/+). A higher incidence of mature cataract in pinkeye(RCS/N-rdy/rdy-p/p) Rats (23%) as compared with black-eyed(RCS/N-rdy/rdy-p/+) Rats (3%). We breeding high incidence of mature cataract in pinkeye Rats (50%) as compared with black-eyed Rats (o%).
Genetical studies revealed that the trait was transmitted recessively by simple facter.