Effect of Perspiration Substances on Textiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Motoko  Ochanomizu Univ., Home Econ., Ass. Prof., 家政学部, 助教授 (10077480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Toshinari  Ochanomizu Univ., Home Econ., Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (00013152)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPerspiration / Lactic acid / Histidine / Reactive dye / Photofading / Adsorption / Frontal chromatography / クロマトグラフィ-
Research Abstract
1. The effect of histidine and lactic acid as models of human perspiration on photofading of dyes have been investigated in solution and on fiber and following results are obtained.
1) Histidine and lactic acid themselves are not large negative redox potential but both reductively act to azo dyes under uv irradiation.
2) Alpha- hydroxy carbonic acid such as lactic acid stronger act to metal free azo dye than copper-complex dye under uv irradiation.
3) Amino acid structure as histidine and glysine make copper-complex dye to be more susceptible to photo-fading.
4) In the case of azo dyes, azo-hydrazon tautomerization also occur. Histidine promote the reaction.
5) The color change of dyed material with perspiration substances is attributed to be absorbing the short visible light by photo-products of histidine.
6) Antraquinon dye differ from azo dye in remarkably fading with lactic acid under visible light irradiation.
7) The photofading of dyes on cellophane and cotton cloth are slower than in solution but tend to be the same effect of perspiration substances as in solution.
2. The interaction of perspiration substances with fiber materials has been investigated by liquid chromatography. Histidine and lactic acid as model substances in humann perspiration selectively adsorb onto cellulose and polyamid powder respectively.
The adsorption mechanisms of both system of histidine/cellulose and lactic acid/polyamid are Langmuir type. The enthalpy (DELTAH^゚) of adsorption calculated from adsorption isotherm are -7.93 kcal/mol and -3.91 kcal/mol to histidine/cellulose and lactic acid/polyamid system respectively. The entropy (DELTAS^゚) are -5.3 cal/mol/deg and -0.4cal/mol/deg respectively. These figures mean that the interaction between histidine and lactic acid and fiber materials are weak and physical adsorption.