Thermophysiological Significance of Wearing Hat in Hot and Cold and Its Effect on Work Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Hiromi  Nara Women's University Department of Clothing Sciences Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80027490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIDORIKAWA Tomoko  Nara Women's University Department of Clothing Sciences Instructor, 家政学部, 非常勤講師 (30149538)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordshat / cold exposure / tympanic membrane temperature / rectal temperature / skin temperature / counter current heat exchange system / thermal comfort / work efficiency / 暑熱放射熱 / 発汗量 / 発汗速度 / 衣服内気候 / 平均皮膚温 / 脳 / 衣服気候 / 心拍数
Research Abstract
Main results can be summarized as follows : 1) The effects of wearing hat at 35゚C and radiant conditions (400 W lamp x 2) were studied, indicating that tympanic membrane temperature and its increase were significantly lower and sweating onset times and amounts of sweating were delayed and smaller, respectively, with hat than without hat. 2) Tympanie membrane temperature was kept higher and more promise with hat than without hat at 10゚C. Work efficieney and thermal comfort were also better with hat. These results were discussed in terms of thermal physiology.