Study on the correlation between Geriatric Disease and the Dietary Habit of Okinawan People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionUniv. of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Setuko (1991)  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10044934)
尚 弘子 (1989-1990)  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40044888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHO H.  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40044888)
宮城 節子  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10044934)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOkinawa / Longevity / Dietary habit / Blood values / Salt intakes / Regiment / 高齢者の食行動 / 成人病 / 鮒とにがなの煎じ汁 / 若年者の食行動 / 若年者の血液性状 / いかの墨汁
Research Abstract
Okinawa prefecture holds the highest life expectancy in Japan, which has drawn attention both nationally and internationally. However, compared with the other prefecture, the dietary style of Okinawan people is more westernized mostly due to 27 years of being governed by the United State. Our research is about the dietary life of Okinawan residents according to their age group. We took measurements of both their blood properties and the micronutrient found in their specific regiment with the view to grasp the risk factor of geriatric deseases and prevent them. The result was as follows:
(1) Based on our questionnaire on 250 junior high school students in Okinawa, we examined their physical types, dietary balance, the varietary of food in their daily intake, and dietary habit. As for the 86 students of the examine as the measurement of their blood constituents was taken. Especially in male students we recognized high percentages of cholesterol and its correlation with obesity.
(2) In term … More s of the fatty acid composition of "Sumisiru" which is regularly taken as regiment in Okinawa, we recognized in "Aoriika" the high percentage of poly unsaturated fatty acid. (3) The analysis on the composition of the lipid and micronutrient in extract soup of crusian(carp) was carried out.
(4) In order to get the data of their daily life, we examined, 438 Okinawan female high school students and as the composition group, 278 female high school students in Nagasaki and Miyazaki prefectures. In the former group, we found such problems in their basic attitude toward food intake, eating between meals and not taking break fast, or their lack of consciousness about exercise or their physical shapes.
(5) In our analysis of the dietary life of house wives, the salt contained in their food was measured by applying food purchasing method. Their salt intake was lower than the national average. The high percentage of obesity was observed and the correlation between this and their individual disease history was recognized. Less