Inhibitory Effects of Foodstuffs on Sugar-Protein Condensation Reaction Related to Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KINAE Naohide  University of Shizuoka, School of Food & Nutritional Sciences, Associate Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 助教授 (00046286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Mitsuko  University of Shizuoka, School of Food & Nutritional Sciences Assistant Professo, 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (60210423)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordstea leaf extracts / Maillard reaction / D-glucose / albumin / fluorescent compound / (-) epigallocatechin gallate / 3-deoxy-D-glucosone / 5-hydroxymethyl-2-furaldehyde / ロ-グルコ-ス / エピガロカテキンガレ-ト / D-グルコ-ス / D-リボ-ス / アミノ-カルボニル反応 / 老化制御
Research Abstract
It is well known that crosslinking mediated by nonenzymatic glycosylation occur in human serum albumin, collagen and lens protein. The fluorescent substances formed in the reaction increase as a function of age and diabetes.
Our interest was focused to know whether several tea leaf extracts show an inhibitory effect on the formation of the advanced glycosylation end products (AGEs). Furthermore, an attempt was made to identify compounds which inhibit AGEs formation.
A mixture of D-glucose and human serum albumin or casein was incubated under physiological conditions with or without tea leaf extract. From the determination of relative fluorescence intensity, it was found that all tea leaf extracts (Japanese green tea, Chinese tea, black tea, Oolong tea) showed high inhibitory activity (10-60%) on AGEs formation. When 3-deoxy-D-glucosone or 5-hydroxymethy1-2-furaldehyde, which are key intermediates of the Maillard reaction, was used as carbonyl component, the inhibitory effects of tea leaf extracts were extremely low (5-15%). By applying solvent extraction method for isolation of the specific inhibitory compounds of AGEs formation, four catechins containing (-) epigallocatechin gallate were isolated and identified from Japanese green tea. SDS-polyacrylamide electrophoresis showed disappearance of a major high molecular weight protein aggregate in samples incubated with tea leaf extracts or catechins. From the chemical structure of catechins, it is believed that catechins can act as antioxidative agents or free radical scavengers at early stage of nonenzymatic glycosylation.