Detersive Performance of n-Undecane as Drycleaning Solvent and Application of Enzyme to Drycleaning System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomiko  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science of Living, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (40047056)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDrycleaning / Petroleum Solvent / n-Undecane / Solubilized Water / Water Soluble Soil / Pigment Soil / FT-IR / Free Water / n-ウンデカン
Research Abstract
Soil removal n-undecane as drycleaning solvent was investigated in comparison with those of other commercially available petroleum solvents. The effects of the water solubilized in the solvents by surfactant on soil removal were also discussed by using sodium chloride as water soluble soil and mixture of carbon black and triolene as pigment soil.
Maximum amount of the water solubilized in the solvents by the surfactant (Aerosol OT) increases in the order of Stoddard solvent< hydrogenated Stoddard solvent - n-undecane< n-decane. The removal rate of sodium chloride increases as the amount of the solubilized water increases. The removal rate of carbon black mixed with triolene decreases as the amount of the solubilized water increases. However, in case that the molar ratio of the water to the surfactant is low and constant, the removal rate is kept constant at the certain level. The characteristic properties of water solubilized by Aerosol OT reverse micelles was investigated by using FT-IR spectroscopy. The broad peaks obtained for water OH was resolved by Gaussian curve fitting. Three types of water was observed.