| Project/Area Number |
01580073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASE Tokuzo Osaka City University, Faculty of Science of Living, Assistant, 生活科学部, 助手 (60152956)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Surface Modification / Surface Free Energy / Soil Release Finish / Soil Repellent Finish / Fluoro Blockpolymer / Acrylic Acid Grafting / Work of Detergency / Surface Control / 表面自由化エネルギ- / SR加工 |
| Research Abstract |
Effects of surface modification of fabrics on removal of oily soil were investigated for both soil release and soil repellent finishes. From the capillary spreading measurements, it was made clear that grafting with acrylic acid makes polyester more hydrophilic. The surface of polyester grafted with acrylic acid was characterized using contact angle measurements and FT-IR and ESCA spectroscopy. The COOH groups on the surface influence only on the polar component of surface energy and not the dispersive one. Both the FT-IR and ESCA characterizations provides information with a high degree of surface sensitivity, and the relative peak area ratios of FT-IR and ESCA were linearly correlated to the dispersive component. The surfaces of nylon and polyester were modified with fluoro alkyl blockpolymers, and characterized by contact angle measurements and ESCA. The surface free energies decreased with the increase in covering ratios by block polymer. There observed a linear relationship between surface free energy and Fls intensity in ESCA. Washing experiments were examined using squalane, triolene and oleic acid as model sebum soil. It was found that surface hydrophilization (grafting) improves the removal of oily soil, but surface lipohilization lessens the removal. On the view point of work of detergency, these changes in removal by surface modification were interpreted in terms of changes in polar component of surface free energy.