Studies on the Safety of Cyanoglucosides in Vegetables.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHTSURU Masaru  Yamaguchi Women's University Department of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30110860)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThyroid gland / Goiter / Cruciferae plant / Cyanoglucosides / Iodine / konbu / Seaweed / カラシ油 / キャベツ / 大根
Research Abstract
Cyanoglucosides (glucosinolates), contained in plants of Cruciferae family (ex. rape, radish, cabbage, mustard & wasabi etc.), have a strong goitrogenic activity and inhibit the growth of animals.
This study was investigated on the safety of vegetables, which contained cyanoglucosides, (horse radich, cabbage and kaiware radish). The mixing of horse radish (500g), or cabbage (500g), or kaiware (250g) in feed powder (1kg) as the diet caused atrophy of the thyroid gland in rats, In the biochemical test of blood, the increase of blood lipids were observed, too. These changes were remarkable in kaiware feed. Then, the recovery effects to these symptoms caused by the vegetables were studied using seaweed (Konbu). In the case of feeding contained kaiware (250g) and Konbu (1-10g) in feed powder 1kg, these symptoms were recovered to normal level.
From these results, it is considered the eating of Konbu (seaweed) is very effective to goitrogen in every meals.