Effect of dietary fiber of vegetables on calcium and vitamin B1 absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoko  Koriyama Women's College, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10090648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Binkou  Koriyama Women's College, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10124637)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDried carrot powder / Spinach / Ca and Na adsorption of vegetable dietary fibers / Sweet pepper / Vitamin B1 absorption / The root of edible hurdock / Ca absorption / Nephrongenous cyclic AMP / ビタミンB_1吸収 / カルシウム吸収 / 環状アデニル酸 / 環状AMP量 / カルシウムの吸着性 / 野菜食物繊維 / カルシウム吸着性
Research Abstract
1) Dietary fibers were separated from raw, boiled and fried carrot, spinach, the root of edible hurdock and sweet pepper. Ca and Na adsorption of the dietary fibers were more at pH 5.4 than at PH 8.0. Ca adsorption of the dietary fibers at pH 5.4 was mostly increased by cooking, but that at pH 8.0 was mostly increased ; by cooking.
2) It was shown by electron micrograph that the dietary fiber of raw carrot formed on rather round, but that of fried carrot trended to extend.
3) Eighty g the root of edible hurdock boiled or ten g dried carrot powder and 80 g pork for thiamin source or 80 g pork alone were administered with breakfast to the women whose total body pool of vitamin BI was saturated. Eighty g the root of edible hurdock decrease the urinary excretion of vitamin Bl for five hours after breakfast, ten g dried carrot powder increased it. These results suggest that the root of edible hurdock may inhibit vitamin BI absorption, whereas dried carrot powder may stimulate it.
4) It was reported that nephrongenous cyclic AMP(NCA) was able to monitor Ca absorption, since there is an inverse relation between absorbed dietary Ca and para thyroid hormone. Therefore NcA was measured in women who took ten g dried carrot powder with breakfast, but NcA was not change by taking dried carrot powder.