A Preventive Study of Diabetus Mellitus (D. M) Targeted to College Aged Women in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
URATA Gumpei  Department of Food Science Professor, 家政学部・食物学科, 教授 (60176740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yasue  Department of Food Science Assistant Professor, 家政学部・食物学科, 助教授 (70155688)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordstypeII D. M. / urinary sugar / blood sugar / sonic skin fold / caliper skin fold / obesity index / 上腕囲
Research Abstract
Based on the authers'prospective view on the recent quiet epidemisation among young Japanese boys and girls, a mass screening has, in this study, been conducted as a basic approach to this disease and in order to prevent the possible accident of inborn error in case they are pregnant.
The total of 248 subjects vohnteered from the students in the department of food science, Jissen Women's College, Tokyo, aged from 20 to 22, were subjected to(1)body measurement(2)blood and urinary sugar(3)food intake(4)hereditary charge to type 11 D. M.
The results of investigation have been summarized in the following four colums,
(1)Body height, weight and skin fold thickness
While most subjects tested showed the values ranged within standard limit, a few showed either plus 20 % or minus 20% of average mean in obesity index. Most values of skin fold thickness at the five standard positions on the body surface measured by skin caliper and ultrasonic sound apparatus were in the normal range.
(2)Urinary and bl … More ood sugar
While most spot urine samples excreted both before and after lunch contained normal quantity of glucose, a few students were found to contain significantly higher concentration of glucose in their urines only after lunch. In spite of this finding in these peculiar cases, their blood sugar levels were found to be normal regardless of daylight time. suggesting the presense of their renal disfunction.
(3)Food intake
According to the results of nutrition survey done by "3-Day Recall Interview Method" using the new questionnaire for food intake prepared by the others in this study it has been fomd that both their energy intake and PFC ratio were within the normal range which was estimated for average Japanese issued by the Japanese government in 1989 as the fourth revised recommended dietary allowance.
(4)Hereditary charge
As the results of quationnaire survey, the patient ratio of D. M. occurred among their family reenbers was averagely 2.1% which was compatible with the results of national survey for this year in Japan. Less