Merits and Demerits of Color in Life Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jyogakuen University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukie  Sugiyama Jrogakuen University Faculty of Home Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10065021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Junko  Sugiyama Jyogakuen University Faculty of Home Economics Assistant, 家政学部, 助手 (30191414)
HASHIMOTO Reiko  Sugiyama Jyogakuen University Faculty of Home Economics Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (80139964)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsharmony / life environment / multicolor composition / image / attractiveness / cloth / housing interior / living room / 視認性 / 配色調和空間 / e_<ijk>型数量化法 / インテリア / イメ-ジ / 被服の色 / 被服の形態
Research Abstract
Harmony in various factors such as color, shape, material, etc. together with the life environment is necessary in order to design beautiful clothes and housing interiors. This study consists of three examinations.
The results obtained are summarized as follows.
1) The harmony on multicolor composition was examined by using hexagonal figure against the background. The harmonious relations between the hues were the identity or the similarity for the color of background, but the contrast or achromatic color were added for hue. There is much correspondence between three colors result and six colors result.
2) The image of clothes in life environments was composed of four factors ; potency, evaluation, activity and function. These factors seemed mainly dependent upon the sorts of color, style of cloth and life environment. The most attractiveness was color of cloth in life environment.
3) The image of housing interiors was composed of three factors ; evaluation, activity and warmness for room of foreign style, coolness for room of japanese style. Color of low value and chroma in similar colors enhance harmony and unity of interior in living room.