The Study of Cholesterol Oxides in Foodstuffs and the Mutagenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Akiko  Kyushu Women's Univ., Dep. of Home Economics, Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (10200487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASIMA Kayoko  Kyushu Women's Univ., Dep. of Home Economics, Associated Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (60198067)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCholesterol oxides / Oxysterol / Lipids peroxidation / ガスクロマトグラフィ / 酸化コレステロ-ル / 変異原性
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the influence of dryness and heat treatment on production of cholesterol oxides in food the determination with thin-layer chromatography (TLC) and gas chromatography were investigated. The results were followed as 1) cholesterol oxides (oxycholesterol) were barely produced when the foodstuffs had little lipid. 2) They were detected in several foods under a mild heat condition such as "boiled", in spite of the heat denaturation and oxidation of cholesterol were observed under drastic heat condition (180^゚C, 15min<). 3) The unsaponifiable fractions from heated egg and egg yolk contained several cholesterol oxides detected markedly by TLC and GLC. 4) It was suggested that the intact cholesterol oxides were degradated by saponification. 5) To prepare the cholesterol oxides from total lipids in foodstuffs a method of silicagel column and stepwise dissolution with benzene and acetone was available. 6) It was suggested to promote of oxidation when cholesterol existed with phospholipids in dispersion systems. 7) It was suggested by Ames test that cytotoxicity of over- heated choresterol, but this observation was studied in the near future.