Effects of Dough Materials on Reaction Products During Baked Cookies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTokaigakuen Women's College
Principal Investigator
NISHIBORI Sukie  Tokaigakuen Women's College, 助教授 (60082369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKISHI Shunro  Nagoya University, Food Science and Technology, 教授 (50023445)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCookie / Amino-carbonil reaction / Food of low mixture content / Dietary fiber / Flavor / Damage of DNA / DDAF / DDMP / 2,3ーDihydroー3,4ーdihydroxyー5ーacethylfuran(DDAF) / 2,3ーdihydroー3,5ーdihydroxyー6ーmethylー4(H)4ーpyranー4ーone / isoーmaltolの前駆体 / ピロ-ル / βーアラニン
Research Abstract
The effects of dough materials on reaction products during baked cookies were investigated in detail. The baked cookies were prepared from wheat flour 45%, egg 10%, butter 25%, sugar 20% and dietary fiber 0.5 - 5% by weight when added. Dietary fiber were used soybean protein, gluten, soybean flour, rice bran and cocoa. The doughs were shaped into the cookie form (0.5 x 30 mm, diam) and were baked in a electric oven at 150oC for 10 min. For HPLC analysis, 10 g of baked cookies were extracted with 50 ml of methanol-water (3 : 1 v/v) for 30 min at room temperature.
Main products in this reaction system were investigated and were 2, 3-dihydro-3, 5-dihydroxy-6-methyl-4 (H) -pyran-4-one (DDMP), 2, 3-dihydro-3, 4-dihydroxy-5-acetylfuran (DDAF) and 5-hydroxymetyl frufural (HMF).
In addition of food fiber, the cookies of soybean protein, gluten and soybean flour increased the formation of DDMP and DDAF. In the test of scoring method, the cookie with cocoa was favored mostly. The cookies with soybean protein, gluten and soybean flour were favored when the amounts of addition were a little.
DNA damage were investigated, too. But the effect on the DNA was not observed.