Hygienec Studies on Special Mattresses for The Bedridden Elderly & Handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionYasuda Wamen's College
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Mikie  Yasuda Women's College Professor, 大学併設短期大学部, 教授 (40071609)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBedridden Elderly / Sanitaru Treatment of Mattress / Anit-Bacterial Activity / Qnti-Malodorous Activity / Body Movement / 抗菌性 / 臭気 / 抗菌防臭繊維 / 寝環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the special mattress which keep off bad smell for the bedridden elderly and handicapped.
A survey was made on mattresses used by the bedridden elderly at institutions and homes in Hiroshima. In addition, two experiments were done. One was carried out by means of Escherichia Coli which were usually employed in anti-bacterial activity. The other was that the comfort of mattress was evaluated.
The results obtained were as follows :
1) The analysis of the survey showed that 66.7% of the person providing care were troubled with bad smell. The causes of bad smell were those concerning room and person.
2) The analysis of the survey based on Theory of Quantification 2 showed that the items most closely related to bad smell were the age of patient, the number of baths, the amount of skin care, the style of sleeping room, the size of sleeping room, the years bedridden, and the formation of decubitus ulcer.
3) The anti-bacterial activity tests showed that the sanitary treatment of fibers' materials were admitted the effect of the anti-bacterial activity.
4) The experimental results using body movements as an indicator of comfort showed that the special mattress had the bad quality of comfort as compared with the cotton mattress. It is necessary for the special mattress to consider the physical properties.