| Project/Area Number |
01580102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIMOTO Tadaaki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20052855)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | History of control technology / History of technology / Control technology / History of Engineering / History of Automation / 自動制御史 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to make clear the whole process of the history of the control engineering. We have the many papers and books on the history of th e control engineering. such as "A History of Control Engineering- by S. Benett, "T he Origin of the Feedback Control-by Otto Mayr, "Entwicklung der modernen Regelu ngstechnik- so on. These works are dealing with parts of the history of control engineering. It is need more to analyse the significance of the control engineering to the development of the whole technology. With this point it has been long discussed in Japan, if the 'inner-relation-theory of the technology' is correct or not, which explains the rule and way(process)of the technology with the particular theory-on technology. It has been cleared the whole developing structure of the control technology in this project, and with this work, the researcher is of opinion that this particular theory is incorrect.