An Empirical Study on Leisure Activities of the Aged-Focusing on their Physical Activities-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Hiroshi  Akita University, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10006596)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAging Society / Leisure / HAYASI II / 余暇活動 / 高齢者の余暇
Research Abstract
The present study aims at clarifying the socialization into physical activities into leisure activities of the aged. A survey was made in the form of a questionnaire to 1, 170 persons 60 and over in Akita, Yamanashi and Kochi Prefectures. Then, It was analyzed according to simple tabulation, cross tabulation and Hayashi II, with the quantity of sports activities as dependent variables, and 6 variables affecting it as independent variables. The result proves that the following three variables constitute the most Influential factors in the socialization into the physical activities of the aged :
(1) physical fitness, positive attitudes toward sports, health and degree of contentment in life (category score range = 0.2652)
(2) leisure activity scale (ditto = 0.2440)
(3) sex difference.
It also shows that there is little variety in the participation in sports with only gate-ball played by the aged.
This study makes us feel the necessity of the participation in various sports activities from younger days, of the maintenance of physical fitness and health, and of positive attitudes toward sports, in order the enrich the physical activities of the aged in future. Besides, the positive participation into physical activities of aged should be considered from total leisure activities.
The five factors which are considered effecting the leisure activity scale are follows.
1. The contentment in life 2. The occupation of 5O's. 3. The educational history. 4. The leisure admission scale 5. $sports participation for 1 year. (discriminant hit score=68.3%, correlation ratio=0.4038)
It Is supported that the leisure of aged are needed dally life economical and social background since the contentment in life are common factors both the physical activities and leisure activities of aged.