Study on the Medical Checkups and its Feedback System for Sportsman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOCHIBORI Shinji  University of Tsukuba Institute of Health and Sport Sciences Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (30015804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Ichiro  University of Tsukuba Institute of Health and Sport Sciences Associate Prof., 体育科学系, 助教授 (00132994)
MATSUDA Mitsuo  University of Tsukuba Institute of Health and Sport Sciences Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (20110702)
SAITO Koji  University of Tsukuba Institute of Health and Sport Sciences Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (00091900)
寄金 義紀  筑波大学, 体育科学系, 教授 (80110477)
KASAHARA Shigeyoshi  University of Tsukuba Institute of Health and Sport Sciences Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (40080494)
HAGA Shuko  University of Tsukuba Institute of Health and Sport Sciences Prof. (80093102)
林 浩一郎  筑波大学, 体育科学系, 教授 (80010172)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmedical checkup / Problem Oriented System / feedback / exercise prescription / physical activity / 運動処方 / フィ-ドバック・システム / 身体活動度
Research Abstract
We studied the medical checkups and its feedback system from two aspects as follows.
1. System for competitive athlete.
The Problem Oriented System (POS) was concluded a suitable for health management of competitive athletes because the POS was generally accepted as a system for total care for individuals and a highly integrated system for computerization. We constructed the medical checkups and its feedback system according to the POS. Thereafter we actually performed health care of several teams by the system. The system worked very well and kept athletes in good condition.
2. Ststem for sportsman who is involved for health.
To develop a pertinent exercise programming regime directed to health maintenance and promotion, we evaluated medical problems, physical fitness, and health habits including physical activity, and prepared exercise prescriptions in 16 university workers. We found the exercise prescription with definite objectives could advance physical habit in such subjects. A systematic approach might be necessary for effective exercise prescriptions.