Effects of sport activity on risk factor of arteriosclerosis in adolescents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mitsuo  Univ. of Tsukuba, Health and Sport Sciencies, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (20110702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Shukoh  Univ. of Tsukuba, Health and Sport Sciencies, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (80093102)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAdolescence / Arteriosclerosis / Risk factor / Sport activity / Longitudinal study / 予防効果
Research Abstract
1. The effects of the sport activity on the aeteriosclerotic risk factors were investigated in 333 junior high school students(176 boys and 157 girls). The body fat ratio(%fat), the systolic blood pressure(SBP), the diastolic blood pressure(DBP), the serum high density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C)and total cholesterol(T-C)levels, and atherosenic index(AI)were evaluated, once a year for three years. The students were divided into inactive groups(24 boys, 32 girls)and active groups(115 boys, 109 girls)from the questionnaires, based 'on the attendance rate at sport practice in some sport club(50%<, 50%<greater than or equal>, respectively). The results were as follows : (1)In the 1st year, there was no significant difference in any risk factor between the inactive and active groups. (2)In the 2nd year, DBP, T-C, AI were significantly lower in the active boy group than in the inactive boy group, and %tat was lower in the active boy group compared with the inactive boy group, though not s … More tatistically significantly. DBP were significantly lower in the active girl group than in the inactive girl group. (3)In the 3rd year, when all students have discontinued the sport activity 3 months before the examination, there was no significant difference in any risk factor between the active and inactive groups. We conclude that the regular exercise may have suppressive effects on the arteriosclerotic risk factors in adolescents, and the continuation of a regular exercise habit is important to prolong the
2. The effect of the sport activity on the aortic elasticity was evaluated by measuring the aortic pulse wave velocity(APWY), which is to be increased with increasing the aortic Youngs's modulus, longitudinally in 32 junior high school boy students, who consisted of 22 active boys and 10 inactive boys, once a year for three years. The physical fitness level of the active groups was higher than that of the inactive group in the 2nd and 3rd year. The APWV, however, did not show any difference between the-two groups through the three years. The effect of sport activity on the aortic elasticity might not be obvious in the younger generation, or a longer observation period should be necessary. Less