Effect of high-fat diet intake on glycogen loading.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Shinichi  University of Tsukuba Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Assistant Prof., 体育科学系, 講師 (80114081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masashige  University of Tsukuba Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (90015842)
TASAKI Yousuke  University of Tsukuba Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Prof., 体育科学系, 助教授 (30114101)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGlycogen loading / High-fat diet / High-carbohydrate diet / Glycogen repletion / Rat / Glycogen supercompensation / グリコ-ゲン再補充 / 持久性トレ-ニング / 持久性運動 / 肝臓グリコ-ゲン / 筋肉グリコ-ゲン
Research Abstract
The influence of short-term changing the diet from a high-fat (FAT) (F-F) to a high-carbohydrate (CHO) diet (F-C) or from a CHO diet (C-C) to a FAT diet (C-F) upon liver and muscle glycogen contents in resting conditions and glycogen repletion in liver and muscle after a prolonged exercise bout was studied using rats fed the FAT or CHO diet for long-term over generations. The results were summarized as follows :
(1) Glycogen stores in liver and muscle in pre-exercise conditions and at an early period of recovery following a bout of exercise were less in rats fed FAT diet (F-F and C-F) than in rats fed the CHO diet (C-C and F-C).
(2) The poor capacity of glycogen store induced by a long-term FAT diet intake (F-F), as compared with a long-term CHO diet intake (C-C), was promptly improved by a short-term intake of the CHO diet (F-C).