Project/Area Number |
01580115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISITA Harumi Ochanomuzu University. Letters and Education Proffessor, 文教育学部, 教授 (60017134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAKAWA Maki Rissho University Junior College Associate Prof., 短期大学部, 助教授 (50167277)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Blind Children / Motor Development / Locomotive Adaptability / Spacial Awareness / 移動行動 / 移動運動 / 移動空間図式 / 発達 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relation between the development of motor abilities and spacial adaptability in blind school children. The motor abilities of blind children were inferior in muscle power, static and dynamic balance, asymmetrical body control and the rythmical coordinations of upper and lower limbs. As a conclusion of this study, blind children improved abilities, such as running, jumping and throwing with the establishment of spacial schema and activated interaction with playmate. The analysis of learning process made clear that in the physical education classes there were many chances to improve and enrich spacial schema of blind children.