Project/Area Number |
01580117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Shiro Fukui Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30020134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Kenji Fukui univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80020171)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Skiing / Robot / Computer / Simulation / スキ-回転 / アルペンスキ- / スキ-ロボット / コンピュ-タシミュレ-ション |
Research Abstract |
A skiing robot, operated by a radio control, which is able to show Alpine skiing techniques such as up unweighting parallel turn and wedeln was developed. In the process of developing the robot, basic factors of Jumping turn were detected. The factors are ; 1) Rotating bilateral hip joints 2)Up unweighting 3)Edging and rotating the ski This research summarizes on the dynamics and computer simulation of skiing turn. We consider the following three kinds of skiing turn. 1) The skidding turn performed by a rigid mono-ski model 2) The skidding turn preceded by a straight downhill descent performed by a mono-ski model with femur rotation 3) The carving turn performed by a mono-ski model with femur rotation