The Effects of Long Term Swimming Training on Children with Bronchial Asthma - a Study of Physical Fitness on Immunity Function, Blood Constituents and Hormones -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Junzo  NIT, Dept of Technoloqy, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00024224)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBronchial asthma / Swimming / Pulmonary ventilating function / Anaerobic threshold / Immunoglobulin E / Prostaglandins F2 / a naerobic threshold / 喘息 / カテコラミン / IgE / FEV1.0
Research Abstract
The present study was to investigate the effects of physical fitness on children with bronchial asthma for long term swimming training (from November 1989 to March 1991, once a week, for one hour each time).
Subjects were 8 asthmatic boys aged 6-11 years old (4 with mild symptoms, 2 moderate and 2 severe) and 10 asthmatic girls aged 6-12 years old (10 with mild symptoms), and 1 non-asthmatic boy and 1 non-asthmatic girl who were used as control.
Measurements were taken 5 times on December 1989, March 1990, July 1990, December 1990 and March 1991.
The measurement items were pulmonary ventilating function(FVC. FEV1.0, PFR), blood constituents(RBC, WBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit), immunoglobulin E(IqE), prostaglandins(PG F), and the subjects exercised on bicycle ergometer with a gradual increase load to measure HR, respiratory frequency, O2 uptake. Result : FVC, FEV 1.0 and PFR did not improve, and it seems that the values are showing the deqree of health on asthmatic children.
The mean values of IgE were 1124.1 <plus-minus> 1064.3 IU/ml on December 1989 and 911.0 <plus-minus> 795.5 IU/ml on March 1991, but we could not find any significant differen
The mean concentrations of PG F2 were 288.0 <plus-minus> 98.26 PG/ml, and we could not find any siqnificant differences among each measurement tim
As for max values of O2 uptake at doing exercises, there is a limit to promote the development of physical fitness on asthmatic children an amount of once a week and one hour each time swimming.