| Project/Area Number |
01580126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Takeshi Osaka Univ., Health & Sport Sciences, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (30029459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Tomoyuki Osaka Univ., Health & Sport Sciences, Assistant Professor, 健康体育部, 助手 (00209503)
BANDOU Takao Osaka Univ., Health & Sport Sciences, Assistant Professor, 健康体育部, 助手 (30189732)
WAKAYOSHI Kohji Osaka Univ., Health & Sport Sciences, Assistant Professor, 健康体育部, 助手 (30191729)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Swimming / Instantaneous Velocity / Remote Measurement / Vocal Feedback / Training / 光スキャナ- / バイオフィ-ドバック / トレ-ニング法 |
| Research Abstract |
Measurement of instantaneous velocities of athletes or a ball are often helpful for them to understand clearly the relationships between their body motions and the resultant performances, if essential information extracted from the measurement data is available in real time. For this purpose an optical remote measurement system was developed and its measurement capabilities were examined. A hexagonal rotatory mirror scanned horizontally a vertical slit beam across a measurement field with 20m in dia. at 360Hz. A special reflector was stuck on a moving object, which was of numberless micro corner cubes. A photo detector aligned on the optical axis of the scanner captured reflected light just when the beam passed over a moving object. By determining the exact time of reflection via a correlation filter and an interpolation method, current object position was calculated in real time on every 2.78 msec. The system has following capabilities. Field of view : 56^゚, resolution : 0.06mm (at a measuring distance of 10m), 0.18mm (at 20m), accuracy : 0.7mm in the whole range. Applicability to measurement of multi-objects was also investigated. By sticking a different bar coded pattern of reflector on each object, discrimination ability of the correlation method among 3 objects were examined. Discrimination among far more than 3 objects was seen possible.