Studies for Nutritional and Physiological Effect of Nutrient on Endurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Masanori  Fukuoka University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部・第三部, 助教授 (50145158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Koji  Fukuoka University of Education, Professor, 教育学部・第三部, 教授 (20036908)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsglycogen / olive oil / fatty acid / exercise / fasting / 動物性脂肪 / 植物性脂肪 / 脂肪酸組成 / グリコ-ゲン / 組織酸素消費量
Research Abstract
The effects of exercise and fasting on fatty acid composition of epididymal fat tissue, serum energy substrate levels, liver glycogen levels and liver O_2 consumption were examined with mice fed animal oil or vegetable oil.
Male ICR mice were divided into four groups given beef oil (Beef), corn oil (Corn) olive oil (Olive), or coconut oil (Coconut) and were kept individually on the experimental diets for about 60 days.
Fatty acid composition of epididymal fat tissue in other groups except for Coconut reflected directly fatty acid composition of each dietary fat. In epididymal fat tissue of all groups fatty acid compositions were not changed by exercise or fasting. Serum glucose levels of all groups showed a decrease or a tendency of decrease due to fasting or exercise. Serum free fatty acid levels of all groups were increased significantly by fasting or exercise.
Especially, the rate of enhancement of Olive and Beef was greater than those of other groups. Lever glycogen levels after fasting and exercise in Olive or fasting in Beef remained no change. Liver tissue O_2 consumption was higher in Olive, Beef, Corn than in Coconut. Considering the above fact, the present studies suggested that olive or beef oil as dietary oil may play an important role in effective utilization of free fatty acid as an energy source and in slowing the rate of glycogen depletion during exercise or fasting.