Fundamental Study on Bone Fracture in Children and Osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hiroyuki  Health and Physical Education, Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80082999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Haruo  Health and Physical Education, Pharmacy, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (40187646)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsfracture / osteoporosis / exercise / calcium-intake / bone rigidity / bone constituent / calcitonin / parathormone / 血中CT / 血中PTH / 骨発育 / Ca摂取量
Research Abstract
To clarify the reasons of increasing in bone fractures occurring in children and bone diseases, in particular, osteoporosis in old age, and to find some preventive measures against these failures, the influences of exercise and calcium-intake upon bone hardness and fluctuation of its constituents were examined in mice which belonged to the different ages, one is in a developing stage, the other is in a senescent stage. The experiments were carried out by use of the mice kept in four different conditions as following ; exercise and stock diet (group A), exercise and Ca deficient diet (group B), non-exercise and Ca deficient diet (group C), and non-exercise and stock diet (group D). The results obtained in the present study are summarized as follows.
Experiment I [About The Developing Stage]
1) In the weight of the femoral bone, the males kept with exercise showed higher values than those with non-exercise. On the other hand, the females kept by stock diet showed higher weight than those b … More y Ca deficient diet. 2) The hardest bone was observed in the mice belonging to group A. The mice in group A were of significant difference from the other groups after 13 weeks in the male, and 7 weeks in the female. 3) The quantities of calcium (Ca) and phosphorus (P) in the bone were in highest in group A. 4) The quantity of hydroxyproline gradually decreased with growth. Its concentration per the bone weight had no significant difference among four groups, but the concentration per the femoral bone was inclined to decrease in group B. 5) The values of Ca and P in serum were moderate ones and of no differences among four groups.
These results suggested that sufficient exercise and calcium-intake in the developing stage have a good influence on the weight and hardness of bone.
Experiment II [About The Senescent Stage]
1) The weight of the femoral bone was at highest in the female mice in group A, and had a significant difference from the others after 48 weeks, but no difference was observed in the male mice. 2) The hardness of bone in every group had inclination to diminution with age. The velocity of diminution was small in the mice kept by stock diet by comparison with ones by Ca deficient diet. 3) The quantities of Ca, P and hydroxyproline had no differences in the concentration per the weight of bone. But the higher values in the femoral bone were obtained in the mice kept by stock diet. 4) The concentrations of calcitonin and parathormone of the male mice in serum had no differences among every group. The parathormone concentration of the female mice kept with non-exercise was lower than those with exercise after 52 weeks.
These results indicated that sufficient exercise and calcium-intake play important roles on the prevention against bone fragility in the senescent stage. Less