The analysis of polcy for rising sporting performance in Japan National Athletic Meet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Junji  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70066736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAO Keiichi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30066667)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAverage of Athletic Performance / Element for Prescribing Athletic Performance / Policy for Rising Athletic Performance / System of Buildap Athletic Strength / Popularization and Advance highly / 陸上競技記録向上指数 / 自力養成指数 / 向上と普及(高度化と大衆化)
Research Abstract
To introduce the policy fbr ridng Japanese sporting performance is necessary to make clear what kind of element is for prescribing performance, what is kernel in it and how organization are related with many elements.
For this, it is necessary to research for analyze and characterize the causal relationship between sporting performance and policy for coming into this performance about world, national and region revel.
The intention of this study was to introduce the element of prescription fbr sporting performance in Japanese national revel.
It was accumulated and followed from Prefecture of "Gunma", "Nara", "Tottori", "Yamanashi" and "Kyoto'. And it was compared and investigated changing athletic performance fbr the space of about 10 years, changing performance of preliminary National Athl" Meet on each prefecture, the number of times and the participants of camp training and the expenditure for building up athletic strength on each prefectural athletic association.
New findings of this s … More tudy are summarized as follows :
1) About holding the National Athletic Meeting year, it had an evident inclination to rise or decline fbr average of athletic performance. And especially because of retire from active main runner or move out anothe prefecture after National Athletic Meet year, it could not recover declination of the athletic perfcimance.
2) The prefecture that were in financial difficulties extending over a long period of time for athletic performance were pressed with building up athletic strength transitory.
3) Another prefecuture inclined athletic performance, because high class coaches were got together or higher level athletes at particular school and employment or brought up consciously.
4) The rising sporting performance were nearly proportional to increase fbr expenditure for building up athletic strength. But if coaches were not practical use consciously, it did not make conection rising revel up athletic performance with invest money in expenditure fbr athletic strength.
5) There was not a great difference between number of athlates and athletic performance, but was different between put to practical use of athletes under enterprises and not.
6) From locally point of view, prefectural athletic association was able t. 0 hold the original events cr notit acted on a primary factor. Less