Analysis of Ganglioside-dependent Protein Phosphorylation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shuichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, ASSISTANT, 医学部(医), 助手 (90124677)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGanglioside / Protein phosphorylation / Cell surface / Neuroblastoma cell line / ecto-type protein kinase / Neuritogenesis / ガングリオシド / 神経突起伸展作用 / 神経膠腫細胞
Research Abstract
Gangliosides are known as several cellular markers and receptors for some biofactors, and also known as the modulators of protein kinases including ecto-type protein phosphorylation. Recently we found that GQ1b can specifically promote neuritogenesis of the human neutoblastoma cells (GOTO) and also that GQ1b specifically stimulates the phosphorylation of several cell surface proteins of the same cells. A protein kinase inhibitor, K-252b which cannot pass through the membrane, inhibit the GQ1b-stimulating phosphorylation. The results indicate that this cell surface protein phosphorylation might be carried out by unique ecto-type protein kinases which is specifically activated by GQ1b. K-252b also inhibited the GQ1b-dependent promotion of neuritogenesis. The GQ1b-dependent stimulation of phosphorylation may be necessary for promoting the neuritogenesis. These results strongly suggest the interrelationship between those two cell events and occurrence of a new biosignal transduction, ecto biosignal transduction system.