Isolation and Identification of Cartilage-derived Factor (CDF) and its Precursor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Yuji  (Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Dept. of Biochemistry, Instructor), 歯学部, 助手 (40144498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Fujio  (Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Dept. of Biochemistry, Professor), 歯学部, 教授 (40028717)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCartilage-derived factor / chondrocyte / chondromodulin-I / cell differentiation / cell growth / fibroblast growth factor / extracellular matrix / endochondral bone formation / cDNAクロ-ニング / 精製 / アミノ酸配列 / プロテオグリカン合成
Research Abstract
Besides known hormones and growth factors, some functional matrix components have been suspected to play important roles in the control of chondrogenic expression. Here I report the structure and bioactivity of 25 kDa glycoprotein (chondromodulin-I, ChM-I) as a tissue-specific functional matrix component identified and cloned for the fist time. ChM-I purified from fetal bovine cartilage markedly stimulated DNA synthesis of cultured growth-plate chondrocytes in the presence of basic Fibroblast Growth Factor (FGF). Bovine ChM-I cDNA revealed that mature Ch-M-I consists of 121 amino acids with three possible glycosylation sites and is coded as the C-terminal part of a larger precursor. On northern blot analysis, expression of ChM-I mRNA was observed only in cartilage.