Structure and Expression of Drosophila Chat Gene and its Related Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Nobuyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10110610)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNeurotransmitter / Gene / Drosophila / アセチルコリン / 遺伝子構造
Research Abstract
Choline acetyltransferase is the biosynthetic enzyme for the neurotransmitter acetylcholine. By screening Drosophila cDNA library with a mixture of three different monoclonal antibodies to Drosophila choline acetyltransferase, we isolated Drosophila choline acetyltransferase cDNA. The cDNA insert consisted of a coding region 2,190 nucleotides long and a 3' -noncoding region 284 nucleotides long. Northern analysis of Drosophila head mRNA with the cDNA insert as a probe showed the choline acetyltransferase mRNA to be approximately 4,700 nucleotides long. We compared the amino acid sequences of Drosophila choline acetyltransferase and Torpedo acetylcholinesterase and found a global homology of 21-44% identity between these proteins. Six homologous segments of 40-60 amino acids cover 38% and 54% of the sequences, raising the possibility of a common evolutionary origin. We also isolated and characterized the cDNA related with Drosophia choline acetyltransferase.