Novel Lymphoid Cells Possessing. Both T and B Lymphocyte Antigenslts Characteristics and Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ryotaro  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Cell Biology, Head, 第4研究部, 研究部長 (10124760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABARA Akemi (OHKUBO Ake)  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Cell Biology, Post Doc, 第4研究部, 特別研究員 (00168890)
TAKIKAWA Osamu  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Cell Biology Senior Research, 第4研究部, 研究員 (70163342)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTransplantation / Allograft Rejection / Effector Cells / Host Cells / Monocyte / Macrophage / 移植@腫瘍免疫 / 細胞傷害活性 / effector細胞
Research Abstract
With recent progress in surgical technique and with the advent of potent immunosuppressing drugs, organ or tissue transplantation has become a viable and attractive therapy. Although allograft rejection necessarily occurs as a physiological response, the mechanism underlying graft rejection remains poorly understood. To understand the mechanism, we examined the types of host cells that infiltrated into the peritoneal cavity in response to an intraperitoneal transplantation of allogeneic tumor cells, and found a novel lymphoid cell, which carries surface antigens for both T and B lymphocytes, at the transplantation loci.
In the term (1989-1990) of project, results, which we have obtained, are as follows. 1. Specific induction of cells bearing both Thy-1 antigen and K light chain of Ig on their surfaces was observed only when the tumor cells were being rejected from allogeneic animals. 2. The Thy-1.2^+/K^+ cells consisted of at least three populations : Lyt-2^+/L3T4^-/K^+<greater than or equal>Lyt-2^-/L3T4^-/K^+>Lyt-2^-/L3T4^+/K^+.3. The time-related changes in Thy-1.2^+/K^+ cells were quite different from those in the cytotoxic activities of all infiltrates against the allograft. In addition, the purified (<greater than or equal>95% purity) population of Thy-1.2^+/K^+ cells had little cytotoxic activity. 4. The development of an in vitro culture system for this new type of lymphoid cell has not yet been established. 5. Flow cytometry, complement-dependent lysis with specific antibodies, and morphological or functional examination showed that the isolated effector cells responsible for rejection of allografted tumor cells were distinct from cytotoxic T cells, natural killer cells and lymphokineactivated killer cells but were adherent mononuclear phagocytes.