Study on Specificity of Hormone Action of Growth Hormone/Prolactin Gene Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minoru  Mie University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90024736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIRO Hiroshi  Mie University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10151854)
NAKASHIMA Kunio  Mie University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40022800)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHuman Growth Hormone / Human Prolactin / Flounder Growth Hormone / Bovine Prolactin-like Hormone / cDNA Cloning / Biological Activity / 成長ホルモン / プロラクチン様ホルモン / プロクラクン / ホルモン特異性
Research Abstract
1. Purification of human prolactin (hPRL), human growth hormone (hGH) and flounder growth hormone (fGH) expressed in E. coli.
(1) Expression vectors for hPRL, hGH and fGH were constructed using Taq promotor and each cDNA of hPRL, hGH and fGH, and were introduced into E. coli. The transformed E. coli expressed large amouamount of each protein, about 20% of the total E. coli proteins.
(2) The recombinant hormones were extracted from the E. coli cells, refolded with gultathione, and were purified to homogeneity by gel filtration and anion exchange chromatography.
2. Analysis of biological activities of recombinant PRL and GHs
(1) Biological activities of the recombinant hPRL and hGH were assayed for ability to stimulate the growth of Nb2 lymphoma cells and for ability to induce N-acetyllactosamine synthase in mammary grand cells, respectively. The biological activities of both recombinant hormones were equivalent to those of the corresponding native hormones.
(2) Biological activity of the recombinant fGH was assayed for growth promoting activity for rainbow trout. Although the fGH lacks the region composing 13-14 amino acid residues near C-terminal in other GHs including yellow tail GH, the recombinant fGH has exhibited equal activity to a recombinant yellow tail GH. This suggests that the region lacking in the fGH is not essential for the growth promoting activity.
3. Analysis of primary structure of prolactin-like hormones in bovine placenta. Four novel cDNA clones for prolactin-like proteins, bPLP-I, bPLP-II, bPLP-III and bPLP-IV were isolated from a bovine placental cDNA library, and their complete nucleotide sequences were determined. One of the clones, bPLP-IV, lacks the two C-terminal cysteine residues which are completely conserved in all the known members of GH/PRL gene family, suggesting that the two C-terminal cysteine residues may not be essential for lactogenic activity.