ADP-Ribosylation Reaction in Rabbit Skeletal Muscle SR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Makoto  Shimane Med. Univ., Dept. of Bio chem., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30084859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Masaharu  Shimane Med. Univ., 医学部, 助手 (40227517)
OBARA Seiji  Shimane Med. Univ., 医学部, 助手 (70204279)
MISHIMA Koichi  Shimane Med. Univ., 医学部, 講師 (90181875)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmono (ADP-ribose) / NAD / ADP-ribosyltransferase / skeletal muscle SR / posttranslational modification / SR membrane / arginine / モノ(ADP-リボ-ス) / 後翻訳修飾
Research Abstract
Arginine-specific mono (ADP-ribosyl) transference in rabbit skeletal muscle sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) was investigated. The enzyme solubilized with 1% Triton X-100 from the SR membranes was purified and characterized. Trypsin also solubilized the transference as active form. The properties including the molecular sizes of the trypsin-solubilized enzyme resemble those of the Triton-solubilized enzyme. These results indicate that just one part of the transference may be inserted in the SR membrane.
Studies on distribution of the transference in chickens showed the highest specific activity in peripheral polymorphonuclear cells (heterophils). Purification and characterization of the heterophil enzyme revealed that the properties were indistinguishable from those of the liver enzyme, but those were different between chicken liver and rabbit SR enzymes. For example, dithiothreitol, which activate the liver enzyme, inhibited the SR enzyme. The physiological role of endogenous transference remains obscure, presumably because much less is known of acceptor proteins for the enzyme. We identified and characterized them ; Ca^<2+> -ATPase in rabbit skeletal muscle SR and 33 kDa protein (p33) in chicken liver. Chicken heterophils also contained high levels of p33. The SR transference did not modify the p33 and the liver enzyme did not ADP-ribosylate the ATPase. These results suggest that species, tissue and cell-specific ADP-ribosyltransferases prefer their own target proteins for the in situ ADP-ribosylation.