Molecular Biological Study on Regulation and Expression of Physiological Function of Human Lipoprotein Lipase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasuyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Chief Scientist Etiology and Pathophysiology, 病因部, 室長 (90176107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akira  National Cardiovascular Center Vice-director, 副所長 (00028408)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLipoprotein Lipase / Enzyme Immunoassay / Macrophage / cDNA Cloning / Hyperlipidemia / Endothelial Cell / リポ蛋白リパ-ゼ(LPL) / 免疫沈降
Research Abstract
Lipoprotein lipase (LPL) is a key enzyme to catalyze triglyceride-rich lipoprotein at the first step of their metabolism in circulation. LPL enzyme takes on a functionally active form at capillary endothelium through three processes such as (1) expression of LPL gene, and systhesis and secretion of LPL (2) transport of LPL into capillary endothilium (3) binding of LPL on the surface of capillary endothelium. The study on these processes has been delayed by a lack of monospecific antibody directed to human LPL, LPL gene from a patient with LPL deficiency, and binding of LPL into bovine endothelim.
(1) Biosynthesis and secretion of LPL : Macrophage-like cells (Mphi) derived from THP-1 cells were cultured with "protein labeling medium (PLM)" containing ^<35>S-methionine. The labeled LPL protein was immunoprecipitated from medium and Mphi cells by anti-human PHP-LPL antibody. The percipitated LPL protein was analyzed by 9% SDS-Page. LPL was newly synthesized in a 55 KDa protein, processed to be 60 KDa protein by N-glycosylation, secreted in a form of 61 KDa protein. The secreted LPL protein could bind on the surface of bovine endothelium.
(2) Study on LPL molecule in a patient with LPL deficiency : A patient TN was judged to be LPL deficiency by a lack of LPL activity and mass in postheparin plasma. We examined LPL molecule which was newly synthesized in monocyte-derived macrophages from patient TN, and also analyzed LPL mRNA by Norther blot with a probe of THP-1 LPL cDNA. LPL protein and LPL mRNA were not detected from patient TN. Analyzing LPL gene of patient TN, we found one base deletion in LPL coding region following by a premature terminal codon by frame shift. This mutation leads no detectable LPL protein due to the absence of LPL mRNA transcript.
(3) Binding of LPL in endothelium : we studied the binding of human LPL molecule on bovine endothelium. Maximum binding of LPL was estimated to be 3.4 mu mol FFA/h/cm^2 of endothelium.