The relation between protooncogene and radiation-induced anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATOW Yukio  Research Inst. for Nucl. Med. & Biol. Hiroshima Univ. Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (70034634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Hiroshi  Research Inst. for Nucl. Med. & Biol. Hiroshima Univ. Associate Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (60116663)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRadiation / Anomaly / Heat-shock Protein / Protooncogene / Immunohistochemistry / Hybridization / Cardiac cell / Endocardial cusshion cell / hybridization / ラット胎仔 / 放射線被曝 / 奇形発生 / インサイチュ ハイブリダイゼ-ション / Cーfos, / Cーmyc / 二次元電気泳動
Research Abstract
In order to research the mechanismus of the teratogenesis, especially to find the rule of the protooncogene to the teratogenesis following experiments were carried out. Pregnant rats were exposed to 200 rad of Co-60, or 60 rad of Cf-252 on day 8 of pregnancy. We already examined that the combination of this dose and pregnant stage produce high incidence of cardiovascular anomalies in rat embryos. Embryos were taken on day 13 of pregnancy and were examined by means of two dimendional electrophoresis, emmunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. The results of the two dimendional electrophoresis showed that the elevation of heat-shock protein, C-myc, C-fos in the radiation exposed group comparing non-exposed control group. Both immunohistochemical and in situ hybridization reveald that the heat shock protein was observed in the cytoplasm mainly in the endocardial cushion cell and cardiac cells. C-myc and C-fos protooncogenes were detected in the nucleus of the cardiac cells and endocardial cushion cells. These results suggest that the protooncogenes may play soriie important rule to teratogenesis. Further investigation should be carried out to find the relation between locarization, duration of the elevation of protooncogenes and each abnormal type of cardiovascular system.