Study on Helium Behavior in Metals by Nuclear Reaction Method and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideo  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (30134042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Hideki  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 教授 (50005980)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHelium / Implantation / Nuclear Magnetic Resonance / Nuclear Reaction Method / Diffusion / Vanadium / 酸素 / ヘリウムキャビティ
Research Abstract
The present research was undertaken to elucidate the mechanism of diffusion and precipitation of helium in metals by nuclear reaction method, nuclear magnetic resonance and transmission electron microscopy.
Helium-3 ions were implanted into tantalum foils by the Extrion Implantor. The condition was follows : ion energy 90keV, 5.8x10^<16>He/cm^2, and implantation at room temperature.
The results by nuclear reaction method and nuclear magnetic resonance show that both methods are good tools to research the helium behaviour, and implanted helium already diffuses through the sample foil significantly.
For the research by TEM, helium was into vanadium alloys implanted by boron-10 method and tritium trick method. Then, the samples were irradiated by JMTR, JOYO and FFTF. After the irradiation the samples were observed by TEM ; irradiated morphology and helium cavity density were measured. These helium behaviour was discussed in terms of the atomic size effect of alloying elements.