| Project/Area Number |
01580221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKO Toshiso Uviv of Tokyo, Research Center for Nuclear Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (50114476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIKATA Takashi Institute for Physical and Chemical Research, Cyclotron Laboratory, Researcher, サイクロトロン研究室, 研究員 (80087428)
SHIDA Koji Univ of Tokyo, Research Center for Nuclear Science and Technology , Assistant, 助手 (60011095)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | 100MeV / High Energy Accelerator / Radiation Shielding / Neutron / Proton / 輸送計算 |
| Research Abstract |
This is a systematic study on high energy radiation shielding in accelerator facilities of charged particles more than 100 MeV. The research was done for the following items. Transmission properties of high energy neutrons and secondary photons through various shielding materials by numerical calculations. One dimensional Sn transport code ANISN was used with the combination of cross section lifray DLC-87/HILO. The transmission dose distributions of lead, iron, heavy concrete, marble, paraffin, water were obtained. The experimental data on radiation production by heaby iron beam and the produced radiation shielding was obtained at IPCR(RIKEN) cyclotron. Several considerations were done with combining the calculated results.