Development of Liquid-liquid Extraction Device with Cuette-Taylor Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tsuyoshi (1990-1991)  Engineer, Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo., 工学部, 教務職員 (40114425)
榎田 洋一 (1989)  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40168795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AHN Joonhong  Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo., 工学部, 講師 (10201906)
ENOKIDA Youichi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo., 工学部, 助教授 (40168795)
SUZUKI Atsuyuki  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo., 工学部, 教授 (50011135)
岡本 毅  東京大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (40114425)
加藤 和之  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (30194806)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNuclear Spent Fuel / Reprocessing Process / Liquid-liquid Solvent Extractor / Hydrodynamic Behavior / Correlation / Extraction Performance / Coaxial Rotary Extractor / 同心二重円環型抽出装置 / 分配係数 / 物質移動係数 / ピュ-レックス法 / 計算コ-ド / 臨界テイラ数 / クイット・テイラ流れ / 向流接触液液抽出 / ホ-ルドアップ / 拡散係数 / 移送ー拡散モデル / 溶媒抽出 / 円環型抽出器 / 核燃料再処理 / クイットーテイラ流れ / 液液接触 / 遠心抽出器
Research Abstract
The purposes of the present study were to develop a simple extraction equipment for the nuclear spent fuel reprocessing. A coaxial rotary liquid-liquid solvent extractor containing coaxial cylinders, an inner cylinder is rotating and an outer cylinder is fixed, using the Cuette-Taylor Flow(coaxial rotary extractor)was constructed. The extraction performance of coaxial rotary extractor was analyzed by using the computational code which was developed in the present study taking accounts of observed data of the hydrodynamic behavior in the coaxial rotary extractor. During the term of this project from 1989 to 1991, we studied the following works.
(1)Survey of experimental results and correlations
Several empirical correlations of hydrodynamic behavior in the coaxial rotary contactor were obtained by the data survey with optimal parameter design using experimental results.
(2)Development of computes simulation
The computational program for Purex system applicable to the nuclear spent fuel reprocessing process was developed.
(3)Performance of the coaxial rotary extractor
The extraction performance of coaxial rotary extractor was analyzed by using the computational program with the above correlations. It was confirmed that the coaxial rotary extractor was useful for the nuclear spent fuel reprocessing.