Development of a Method for Malfunction Detection of the Primary Cooling Loop in a Research Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Norikazu  Atomic Energy Research Laboratory, 原子力研究所, 助教授 (90139410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Nobukazu  Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (50097169)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsResearch Reactor / Primary Cooling Water / Vibration Analysis / Frequency Spectrum / Malfunction Detection / Mock-up Cooling System / Circulation Pump / FFT Analysis / 循環ポンプ / 振動周波数 / パワ-スペクトル密度 / 低周波解析装置 / 異常診断 / 加速度センサ- / うず巻き回転ポンプ
Research Abstract
The primary cooling water of research reactor ia usually circulated by a single pump rotating at a fixed speed of revolution. Therefore, characteristic frequency components caused by the rotational motion of pump are contained in the vibration of the cooling system, the fluctuation of water-pressure and the variation of coolant flow rate, respectively. When an abnormal matter happens in the cooling circulation-loop, the vibration component of the cooling system breaks away from the characteristic frequency due to the load fluctuation of the pump.
We have planned to develop a new method for malfunction detection of aresearch reactor using a spectrum analysis of vibration data in the cooling system. For this purpose, a mock-up cooling system was prepared with a circulation pump, a water thank and some valves. The data of vibration, water-pressure and coolant flow rate are sampled by a digital data logger, and the power spectra of frequency are analyzed by a FFT technique.
Once abnormal matters such as the inhalation of air and the blockade of water loop have happened in the cooling system, the spectral shift of the frequency and amplitude appeared in analyzed date. We obtained two conclusions throughout this experiment : the present method is effective for malfunction detection of the primary cooling loop in a research reactor, and will enable a real-time diagnosis by means of some small-scale equipment connected to a personal computer.