Studies on the Burned-Fields (Yakihata) in the Akaishi Mountains and its Surrounding Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01580234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shigeki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90021881)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsburned-fields(yakihata) / Akaishi mountains / garden pea (Kinusaya-endo) culture / eastern coastal mountains of the Izu Peninsula / Mt. Ryuso / disputes concerning grass plots (magusaba) / dokue-giri / mitsumata / 秣場 / 入郷の村 / 馬札・歩札 / 伊豆東海岸山地 / キヌサヤ豌豆 / 火入れ / 全面焼き / パッチ焼き / 赤石山地 / 高位緩斜面 / 伊豆半島東海岸 / キヌサヤ蜿豆
Research Abstract
In the Akaishi Mountains and its surrounding areas, the burned-fields(yakihata)were distributed widely before. The writer intended to make clear the characteristics of the burned-fields of these mountains by investigating ancient manuscripts and maps, together with field surveys.
The writer's researches were done extending over three years. In the first year, he mainly made researches on the relation between the distributions of burned-fields and high-level gentle slopes in the southern Akaishi Mountains. As a result, he concluded that there were three belts of the dense distribution of gentle slopes in this mountains, and the burned-fields were taken place on the gentle slopes below 1, 500m above sea level. In the second year, the writer mainly studied on the garden-pea(kinusaya-endo)culture by the burned-fields in the eastern coastal mountains of the Izu Peninsula. As a result, he made clear that the former crop rotation system of the burned-fields became already extinct in this area, and as to "burning", the transformation is in progress from the former "general burning" to the present "partial(patch)burning".
In the last year, the writer's main researches were carried out in Mt. Ryuso area, in the northeastern suburbs of Shizuoka City. In this area, the violent disputes concerning the grass plots(magusaba)and the burned-fields were repeated between three villages in this mountain and 39 villages on the plain in front, extending over 185 years from the Edo period down to the Meiji era. The writer made clear the detailed import of these disputes, the distributions of grass plots and burned-fields in this mountain, the introduction of the cash crops such as "dokue-giri(Aleurites)" and "mitsumata(Edgeworthia chrysantha)" into grass plots and burned-fields at the Edo period, and the renewal to tea and mandarin orange from those crops at the Meiji era.