| Project/Area Number |
01580235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Yoshihiko Hyogo University of Teacher Education Division of School Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80003755)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Takafumi Hyogo University of Teacher Education Division of School Education Assistant Pro, 学校教育学部, 助手 (30167019)
SHINMI Osamu Kagawa University Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80136283)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Flood control / Recreation / Farm pond / Water-use system / Flood control balance / Comparative consideration / Irrigation / Regional inhabitants / 親水空間 / 地域住民 / 地球規模の環境保全 / 地下水涵養機能 / 中間貯留機能 / 地下水の塩水化 / 溜池水利システム / 溜池の水文学的特性 / 洪水調節機能 / 地域住民の溜池観 / 環境変化 |
| Research Abstract |
The Present study has clarified the functions of flood control and recreation which the farm pond water-use system provides us with but which have been left unnoticed. As for the flood control function, the present writer has clarified that the volume of the stored water of the farm ponds is that of the flood control balance, as the result of the investigation and the comparative consideration of the farm ponds in Inami-cho on Banshu Plain and in Ouchi-cho on Sanuki Plain. Then, as for the recreational function, he has clarified that the farm ponds have the sight-seeing and recreational function while regulated by the irrigation water control, as a result of the investigation at Hiraike Pond in Banshu Plain and the examination of the view of the farm pond which the regional inhabitants of SanUki Plain have had.